$ JAVIER HAGEN ::::: tenor/countertenor ::::: composer ::::: FORMER CONCERTS & PERFORMANCES

ARCHIVE

 

 

 

13.1.
Leukerbad, Kirche
Prokofiev, Peter und der Wolf
Orchestre de l'HEMU, Jan Dobrzelewski (dir)
JIP (speaker)

14.-19.1.
Thessaloniki, Aristotle University, recording studio of the Dpt. of Electrical and Computer Engineering
15.1. recording sessions for 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (i-Treasures)
16.1. recording sessions for 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (i-Treasures)
17.1. recording sessions for 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (i-Treasures)
18.1. recording sessions for 'Geografia Celeste' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (i-Treasures)
recording engineers: Prof. Georges Papanicolaou and Prof. L. Hadjileontiadis
17.1. reading sessions with dissonArt ensemble, works by Fueter, Schuler, UMS, JIP (Integrations)

16.1., 8pm, Basel, Münster
17.1., 5pm, Laufen, St. Katharinen
Männerstimmen Basel performing 'Ad mortem festinamus' by JIP

22.-25.1.
Sevilla, Conservatorio Superior de Sevilla
23.1. reading sessions with ensemble Taller Sonoro and composer Manuel Rosal, works by Fueter, Schuler, UMS, JIP (Integrations)
24.1. reading sessions with ensemble Taller Sonoro and composer Manuel Rosal, works by Fueter, Schuler, UMS, JIP (Integrations)

27.-29.1.
27.1. Vienna, Noble Cost, concert with works by Codera Puzo, Porten, Hofer, Töpp, UMS, Aperghis, Uzunselvi and Dufek (WP)
28.1. recording session with Wolfgang Mitterer
29.1. recording session with Wolfgang Mitterer

1.2.-7.2. Russia tour
Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP),
Steinauer (RP), Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sysoev
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble MCME & UMS 'n JIP
2.-4.2. Moscow, Meyerhold Center
5.2. 7.30pm Moscow, National Center for Contemporary Arts
6.2. 7.30pm St. Petersburg, New Stage of Alexandrinsky Theatre

10.2. 8pm
Zürich, Walcheturm
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble & UMS 'n JIP
Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP),
Steinauer, Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sysoev

11.2. 8pm
Basel, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble & UMS 'n JIP
Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP),
Steinauer, Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sysoev

17.2. 7pm
Hamburg-Bergedorf, Whitecube
performance 26
dance, action painting & contemporary music
UMS 'n JIP performing works by Suzuki, Svetlichny, JIP

24.2.-28.2. Tempe/Arizona State University ASU, Herberger Institute, USA
25.2. 11am workshop at the Computer Music Class introducing works by Beat Gysin (US-premiere)
25.2. 03pm seminar introducing works by both UMS and JIP
25.2. 08pm ASU Concert Hall, works by Codera Puzo, Kokoras, Yakin, Suzuki, Porten, UMS, JIP (US-premieres)
26./27./28.2. working and recording sessions with Kotoka Suzuki

29.2.-04.3. Denton/University of North Texas UNT, CEMI, USA
29.2. 11am
MEIT - Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Now, works by Luis Codera Puzo, Panayiotis Kokoras and JIP
01.3. UNT, Recorderology, workshop with composition students
02.3. UNT, Recorderology, workshop with composition students
03.3. UNT, Recorderology, workshop with composition students
further working sessions with Panayiotis Kokoras and Sungji Hong

05.3.-13.3. New York City, USA
05.3. 8.30pm, NYC Spectrum, contemporaryologies, works by Huang Ruo, Adam Roberts, UMS, Markus Hofer, Luis Codera Puzo
06.3. 8pm, NYC Firehouse Space, silence, works by Cage/JIP, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis
08.3. 10h30-12h30am, New York University NYU, concert lecture featuring works by Panayiotis Kokoras, Du Yun, Adam Roberts, Georges Aperghis, JIP, Luis Codera Puzo
10.3. 12am, Columbia University in the City of New York, Dodge Hall, composition seminar, works by Codera Puzo
12.3. 4h30pm, NYC Zinc Bar, reading/concert with Guggenheim Fellowship and Pulitzer Prize winning poet Rae Armantrout, works by Adam Roberts


27.3.-4.4. Tongyeong, Korea
ISCM World Music Days
ISCM General Assembly

16.4. 20.30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

17.4. 11.00
ONO Bern
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.onobern.ch

17.4. 20.30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

18.4. 20.30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.walcheturm.ch

19.4. 20.30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.walcheturm.ch

24.4. 20.30
Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.zeughauskultur.ch


12.5. & 13.5.
Schloss Leuk, Forum Wallis
JIP performing Ushba et Tetnuld
Multimedia Opera by Nicolas Vérin
with Nicolas Vérin, Robert Cahen, Thibault Walter, Roula Safar, Yaxian Lu

14.5.
Schloss Leuk, Forum Wallis
SKOP, exploring the composition process
works by Keitaro Takahashi

15.5.
Schloss Leuk, Forum Wallis
John Cage, Variations II

26.5.
Recording session UMS 'n JIP/Jürg Henneberger
Basel, recording 'mobile' by Max E. Keller

1.6., 20h30
Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
klonkk
works by JIP
http://www.zeughauskultur.ch

6.6., 20h
ONO Bern
klonkk
works by JIP
http://www.onobern.ch

7.6., 20h30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
klonkk
works by JIP
http://www.walcheturm.ch

8.6., 20h30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
klonkk
works by JIP
http://www.walcheturm.ch


10.-14.6.
China-ASEAN Music Week, Nanning China, Guanxi Arts University
11.6. 9h30 lecture/analysis of JIP's works performed by local musicians
11.6. concert with works by Guo Wenjing, Wen Deqing, Codera Puzo and JIP
13.6. concert featuring eff-InE and YWC by JIP performed by local musicians

14.-17.6.
Taipei, Taiwan, chaired by Taipei Int. Contemporary Music Festival/ISCM Taiwan
15.6. lecture 1, TNUA Taipei National University of Arts
works by Gysin, UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo
15.6. concert, Taipei, National Concert Hall
works by Gysin, Porten, Uzunselvi, UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo
16.6. lecture 2, Taipei, National Concert Hall
works by JIP & reading sessions with composers/composition students

21.-26.6. Galicia/Spain
22.6. Espacio Sirvent, Vigo, 20h30
works by Steinauer, UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo
Ciclo do Audible, chaired by Vertixe Sonora Ensemble
23. & 25.6. Vigo/CGAC Santiago de Compostela
reading sessions with Vertixe Sonora
works by Schiess, Schuler, JIP

07./08.7.
Avignon Festival
Theatre des Vents
Triptyque de Musique Contemporaine
#1 - works by Steinauer, Hadjileontiadis, Codera Puzo, JIP
#2 - works by Cage, Kagel, Aperghis, Schnebel, Berio
#3 - works by UMS, Suzuki, Du Yun, Porten, Kokoras
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch


9.7.
Jaugette, France
JIP performing Ushba et Tetnuld
Multimedia Opera by Nicolas Vérin
with Nicolas Vérin, Robert Cahen, Thibault Walter, Roula Safar, Yaxian Lu

10./11./12./13./14./15./16./17./18./19.7.
20./21./22./23./24./25./26./27./28./29./30.7.
Avignon Festival
Theatre des Vents
Triptyque de Musique Contemporaine
#1 - works by Steinauer, Hadjileontiadis, Codera Puzo, JIP
#2 - works by Cage, Kagel, Aperghis, Schnebel, Berio
#3 - works by UMS, Suzuki, Du Yun, Porten, Kokoras
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch

1.-15.8.
Festival Nueva Opera de Buenos Aires
CETC/Teatro Colon, 4-14 Aug 2016
6./7./8. AUG - world premiere 'Genealogias' (UMS 'n JIP/Adriana Viñals/Marcelo Delgado, works by Schwitters, Duchamp, Schnebel, Aperghis, Svetlichny, Kagel, Cage, Berio)
10. AUG, 5pm - 'Intimacy' (Teatro Colon, Salon Blanco, 6 performances, works by Codera Puzo, Porten, UMS)
10. AUG, 3pm - UMS 'n JIP, inverting the system (presentation at Teatro Colon, Foyer)
11. AUG, 5pm - international round table (Teatro Colon, Foyer)
13./14. AUG, 7pm - 'Elevator Music' (Teatro Colon, CETC, 20 mini-performances, works by Porten)
14. AUG, 11am - O.M.N.I. (live at Radio Nacional Clasica Buenos Aires)
14. AUG, 12pm - 'Electropop' (Hasta Trilce)
http://teatrocolon.org.ar/

24.8.
Schloss Leuk, Valais, Switzerland
Jury 6. Prix Giuseppe Englert 2016 (JIP)

27.8.
Schloss Leuk, Valais, Switzerland
19. Rencontres Architecture Musique Ecologie R.A.M.E. 2016
works by Porten, Codera Puzo, UMS

25.9.
Zunfthaus zur Waag, Zürich
jubilee concert 80 years KS Roland Hermann (private concert)
works by Gorlinsky, Schubert, Offenbach
with Sunhae Im, Maximilian Schmitt, Tobias Scharfenberger, Anne Le Bozec a.o.

28.9., 20h30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
klonkk
works by JIP
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

29.9., 20h30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
klonkk
works by JIP
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

1.10. 19h30, Schloss Rapperswil
2.10. 17h00, Hotel Rüden, Schaffhausen
3.10. 19h30, Ref. Kirchgemeindehaus Hottingen, Zürich
Wege und Warten
works by Werner Bärtschi (WP) and Maria Porten (WP)
with UMS 'n JIP, Anna Herbst, Dorottya Marosvari, Corinne Kappeler
http://porten.ch/wp-content/uploads/Wege-und-Warten.pdf

9.-16.10.
12.10. Divadlo Rokoko, Praha, Czech Republic
J.J. Rösler, Assassino per Vendetta (Bruno), opera buffa,
A. Hönigova (dir), M. Rovensky (stage dir), Eisenberg Quartet,
with Anna Hlavenkova, Jaromir Nosek, Daniel Issa

19.10. 20h00, ONO Bern, http://www.onobern.ch
23.10. 20h30, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis, http://www.zeughauskultur.ch
24.10. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
25.10. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
26.10. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
27.10. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
55' (Cage/UMS/JIP/Riehm)
world premiere
http://umsnjip.ch/55minuten.htm

25.10.
Basel, CD release concert & party
'pilagrimr' by Männerstimmen Basel featuring 'Ad mortem festinamus' by JIP

04./05./06./10./11./12.11.
Leuk, Zentrum Sosta, Cafe Concert
R. Schmidt (dir), with S. Hugelshofer, N. Loosli, S. Burkhalter
works by Lehar, Kalman

07.11. 20h00, ONO Bern, http://www.onobern.ch
08.11. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
09.11. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
16.11. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
17.11. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
MÖRIKE goes electronic (JIP)
world premiere
http://umsnjip.ch/moerike.htm

29.11. Gare du Nord Basel
30.11. Museum Rietberg Zürich
works by Tedde (WP), Lee (WP), Boismortier, Furrer, Scelsi

1.-3.12. HEMU Site de Sion
workshop Swiss contemporary music with UMS 'n JIP

3.12. 17h, HEMU Site de Sion
works by Keller, Schiess, Steinauer

4.-12.12.
Taipei, Taiwan
Taipei International New Music Festival 2016
6.-8.12. public rehearsals
7.12. 55minuten, WP English version, http://umsnjip.ch/55minuten.htm
8.12. Silence (Kagel, Berio, Cage, Aperghis, JIP), http://umsnjip.ch/silence.htm
8.12. WP works by Taiwanese composers Chao Li-Wei and Chiu Yen-Ning, http://taiwan.umsnjip.ch
9.-11.12. workshops and masterclasses

17.12. 18h
Musikalischer Adventskalender Brig
works by Beat Gysin, Mathias Steinauer

26.12. 17h
Binner Kulturtage
silence
http://umsnjip.ch/silence.htm

 

 

 

8.1. / 9.1. Basel, Ackermannshof contemporaryologies I works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP http://ackermannshof.ch
10.1. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm contemporaryologies I works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP http://walcheturm.ch
11.1. Brig, Zeughaus Kultur contemporaryologies I works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP http://zeughauskultur.ch
21.1. Athens, IEMA Greek Music Information Center works by Papageorgiou, Rouvelas, Kokoras, Miyama, Codera Puzo, JIP
22.1. Athens, Swiss Embassy works by Porten, Codera Puzo, Aperghis, Hofer, UMS
23.1. Athens, Onassis Cultural Center works by Kokoras, Miyama, Codera Puzo http://www.sgt.gr/en/programme/event/1760
24.1. Leuk, Schloss Leuk, Oh! Festival works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP http://www.ohfestival.ch/
25.1. Leuk, St. Stefanskirche, Oh! Festival constellationen II by JIP Orchestre de l'HEMU Site de Sion, Jan Dobrzelewski (dir) http://www.ohfestival.ch/
2.-8.2. Latvia Tour, UMS 'n JIP @ Contemporary Music Festival 'deciBels'
5.2. Gertrudes Ielas Teatris Riga, 'EINER' - electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP
6.2. JVLMA Riga, world premieres by Pousson, Smite, works by Rouvelas, Uzunselvi, JIP
workshops & lectures TBA
9.-20.3. Seoul/Korea CREAMA, Center for Research of Electro-Acoustic Music & Audio Hanyang University
10.3. workshop with composition students and composers
11.3. workshop with composition students and composers
12.3. Hanyang University, Paiknam Concert Hall works by Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS, Yun, Rhee (WP) & 'silence'
13.3. workshop with composition students
13.3. lecture, presenting the composition student's works
16.3. masterclass for voice
17.3. workshop with composition students
7.4. Wädenswil, 20h 'Seide changierend' works by Maria Porten with Kaspar Schnetzler, Isha Trio, UMS 'n JIP
9.4. Brig, Stockalperschloss, 19h 'gewirkt und gewoben' works by Maria Porten with Kaspar Schnetzler, Isha Trio, UMS 'n JIP
10.4. Zürich, Zentrum Hottingen, 19h30 'gewirkt und gewoben' works by Maria Porten with Kaspar Schnetzler, Isha Trio, UMS 'n JIP
18.4. Brig, Zeughaus Kultur The Turkey Project works by de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Özer, Yakin, Gedizlioglu world premieres by Erçetin, Kaya, Roberts, Ataç
19.4./ 20.4. Basel, Ackermannshof The Turkey Project works by de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Özer, Yakin, Gedizlioglu world premieres by Erçetin, Kaya, Roberts, Ataç
21.4. Basel, Kirche San Pio X world premiere 'Ad mortem festinamus' by JIP commissioned by Männerstimmen Basel, Oliver Rudin (dir)
22.4. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm The Turkey Project works by de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Özer, Yakin, Gedizlioglu world premieres by Erçetin, Kaya, Roberts, Ataç
26.4.-5.5. Männerstimmen Basel, Great Britain Tour performing 'Ad mortem festinamus' by JIP http://maennerstimmen.ch/ http://www.cimvcf.org.uk/ (Cornwall Int. Male Choir Festival) 26.4. Cambridge, St. Botolph's Church 26.4. Cambridge, Evensong Queen's College 28.4. London, Swiss Church 29.4. Oxford, Merton College 30.4. Cornwall, Truro Cathedral 01.5. Cornwall, St Michaels Church, Newquay 02.5. Cornwall, Hall for Cornwall, Truro (Wettbewerbsauftritt) 03.5. Cornwall, Minack Theatre, Porthcurno 04.5. Cornwall, Eden Project
27.4.-1.5. Cairo Contemporary Music Days, startup The Egypt Project in collaboration with European-Egyptian Society for Contemporary Music
29.4. Cairo, Gerhart Theatre, Steinauer, Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS, JIP, Kokoras
30.4. Cairo, Oriental Hall, masterclass & meeting Egyptian composers
30.4. Cairo, Oriental Hall, silence
21.-25.5. Leuk, Schloss Leuk Festival Forum Wallis
19. & 20.5. FIVE 4 Kids
24.5. silence
24.5. Stockhausen, Helikopter-Streichquartett
4.-8.6. Ostrava, Czech Republic European Festivals Association (EFA) General Assembly JIP Swiss deputee as board member of Swissfestivals
15.-20.6. Bohol, Philippines Bohol Festival, Jury 2nd Int Bohol Choir Festival and Competition
16.6. Grand Festival Opening Concert, works by UMS 'n JIP
19.6. Concert #2, works by UMS 'n JIP
20.6. Meiringen, Schweizer Gesangsfest, Festkonzert Gebet XXI (Du bist Anfang und Ende) by JIP Jugendchor Zürich, Michael Gohl (dir)
Molto Cantabile, Andreas Felber (dir) world premiere 'Der römische Brunnen' for mixed choir
5.7. Praha CZ, Sv. Martin ve Sdi
7.7. Ostrava CZ, Stara Bela
8.7. Cieszyn PL, Stadttheater, Festival 'Circles of Art'
9.7. Ostrava CZ, Zabreh
11.7. Budapest HU, Jozsefvarosi Plebania
30.8.-6.9. Moutier, Pantographe UMS 'n JIP, ensemble in residence
6.7.-22.8.
Aufführungen am 5./6./8./9./11./12./14./15./18./19./21. & 22.8.
Operette Leuk, Die Zirkusprinzessin (Toni), R. Schmidt (dir), A. Leistenschneider (stage dir)
4.9. Moutier, Pantographe Silence
15.9. Jana Ivanova Music Academy Rezekne (masterclass)
19.9. GORS Rezekne
20.9. Muzikas Nams Daile Riga, recorded by Latvian National Radio
Baroka mūzikas dienas Rēzeknē 2015, Latvia, J.J. Rösler, Assassino per Vendetta (Bruno), opera buffa, A. Hönigova (dir), M. Rovensky (stage dir), Eisenberg Quartet, co-produced with GORS
19.9. St. Imier, Collegiale Männerstimmen Basel Ad mortem festinamus by JIP
21.9. Brig, Zeughaus Kultur Morton Feldman 'Three Voices'
23.9./ 24.9. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm Morton Feldman 'Three Voices'
25.9./ 26.9. Basel, Ackermannshof Morton Feldman 'Three Voices'
27.9.-2.10. ISCM World Music Days 2015 Slovenia
4.-9.10. Tokyo, The Japan Project in collaboration with Kunitachi College for Music working with composers Imai, Kawashima, Rai and composition students several masterclasses & workshops 5.10. 'silence' (Cage/Berio/Kagel/Aperghis)
16.10. (2x) / 17.10. (2x) Jaunas Muzikas Festivals Arena, Riga, Latvia Beat Gysin, Marienglas (K)
24.10. Appenzell / 25.10. Andelfingen Männerstimmen Basel Ad mortem festinamus by JIP
28.-31.10. Tbilisi Contemporary Music Evenings 2015
28.10. 7.30pm, silence
29.10. 5.00pm, lecture (part I - about silence, part II - recorder map)
30.10. 12.00am, workshop I (Music Technology Studio)
30.10. 6.00pm, workshop II (Music Technology Studio)
30.10. 7.00pm, concert, works by Keller, Hofer, Porten, Steinauer, Gysin, Du Yun Rouvelas, Kokoras, Svetlichny, Codera Puzo in collaboration with the Tbilisi State Conservatoire
5.11.-24.11. Buenos Aires/Argentina, Teatro Colon CETC Centro de Experimentacion del Teatro Colon EINER by UMS 'n JIP with additional works by Maria Porten and Georges Aperghis Pablo Maritano (stage director), Eugenio Szwarcer (stage design) Betina Robles (light design), Maria Emilia Tambutti (costume design) and Teresa Floriach as 'She' 19.11. premiere 20.11. 21.11. 24.11. http://www.teatrocolon.org.ar/
4.12., 18h Brig, Alter Werkhof 5. Kultureller Adventskalender works by Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, Lee, Porten
5.12., 20h30 Brig, Zeughaus Kultur John Cage 'Variations II'
11.12., 20h30 12.12., 20h30 Basel, Ackermannshof John Cage 'Variations II'
13.12., 21h 14.12., 20h30 Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm John Cage 'Variations II'
13.12. Lörrach, Ev. Stadtkirche Männerstimmen Basel Ad mortem festinamus by JIP
22.12., 17h Binn, Binn Kultur Tour de la Mediterranee works by Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, de Lautour, Kokoras, Porten

 

 

 

7.1. Basel, Musikakademie, Musikforschung Basel presentation concert 'The Recorder Map' works by Gysin, Codera Puzo, Seglias, UMS, Berio http://research-recordermap.umsnjip.ch http://www.fhnw.ch/the-recorder-map
18.1. Sion, HEMU, Gravelone, grande salle, 5pm symposion about the influence of Contemporary European Music in the composition of Contemporary Music in Actual China Prof. Wen Deqing (China), Art. Dir. of New Music Week, Representative for Shanghai Spring Int. Music Festival Dir. of Documentation Center for Contemporary Music, Deputy Dean of Composition Dpt. of Shanghai Conservatory of Music UMS 'n JIP performing 'A New legend of Yang Zongbao and Mu Guiying' (2008/9) commissioned by UMS 'n JIP
25.1. Moutier, Pantographe, 8h15pm works by Porten, Keller, de Lautour, Uzunselvi
1.2. Riga, Latvia Latvijas Radio 3 Klasika presenting UMS 'n JIP
3.2. Riga, Latvia Jazeps Vitols Music Academy, 3pm lecture 'The Recorder Map' works by Codera Puzo, Bages, Gysin
4.2. Riga, Latvia Jazeps Vitols Music Academy, 6pm concert works by Keller, Wen, Guo, de Lautour, Rise, Klingenberga, Kadisa, Miyama
6.2. Riga, Latvia Latvijas Radio 3 Klasika interview I with UMS 'n JIP
7.2. Riga, Latvia Jazeps Vitols Music Academy workshop (non public)
7.2. Riga, Latvia Gertrudes Ielas Teatris, 8.30pm concert works by Khrust, Fuchsmann, Svetlichny, JIP, Özer, Du Yun
8.2. Riga, Latvia Latvijas Radio 3 Klasika interview II with UMS 'n JIP
15.3. Fresno, California, USA world premiere 'Nothing and more' chamber opera by Jack Fortner Cimarron Ensemble, J. Fortner (dir)
23.3. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP
24.3. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP
28.3. Mulhouse, France, La Fonderie Kessler (*1937) - Utopia II (2010-2011), SP Varèse (1883-1965) - Déserts (1954) Live-Improvisation - Conversation with Curiosity für Orchester und Marssonde Basel Sinfonietta, Leitung: Jonathan Stockhammer
30.3. Basel, Stadtcasino Kessler (*1937) - Utopia II (2010-2011), SP Varèse (1883-1965) - Déserts (1954) Live-Improvisation - Conversation with Curiosity für Orchester und Marssonde Basel Sinfonietta, Leitung: Jonathan Stockhammer concert recorded by Swiss Radio SF2 Kultur
31.3. Bern, Dampfzentrale Kessler (*1937) - Utopia II (2010-2011), SP Varèse (1883-1965) - Déserts (1954) Live-Improvisation - Conversation with Curiosity für Orchester und Marssonde Basel Sinfonietta, Leitung: Jonathan Stockhammer
2.4. Norrköping, Sweden (Annan Musik) concert tour in collaboration with ISCM Sweden world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Gysin, UMS, JIP http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
3.4. Gotheburg, Sweden (Levande Musik / Cinnober Teater) concert tour in collaboration with ISCM Sweden world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Gysin, UMS, JIP http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
4.4. Härnösand, Sweden (Nymus Live! Festival) concert tour in collaboration with ISCM Sweden world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Gysin, UMS, JIP http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
5.4. Susten, Zentrum Sosta Operettengala Orchestre de Chambre du Valais, Roberto Schmidt (dir)
7.4. TaG, Theater am Gleis Winterthur world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Mathias Steinauer
9.4. Brig, Zeughaus world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP
11. & 12.4. Basel, Ackermannshof world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP
4.5. Brig, Kantonales Gesangsfest Operettengala Orchestre de Chambre du Valais, Roberto Schmidt (dir)
10.5. Leuk KulTour works by Guo, Uzunselvi, Hofer, Codera Puzo, Phoebus Lee
12.-20.5. Tokyo, Japan concert tour in collaboration with Kunitachi College of Music Tokyo world premieres by Suzuki, Onishi, Japan premieres by Takahashi, Miyama a.o. further works by Bages, Codera Puzo, de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Gysin, Hofer, Kokoras
28.5.-1.6. Basel, Stadtcasino EJCF Europäisches Jugendchorfestival 2014 folksong arrangements by JIP
22.5. Palma de Mallorca, Casal Sol.leric ME_MMIX Festival Presentation concert works by Steinauer, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP
6.6. Festival Forum Wallis, Schloss Leuk Electronic Avantgarde works by Fuchsmann, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, de Lautour, Uzunselvi
8.6. Festival Forum Wallis, Schloss Leuk works by Schiess, Keller, Steinauer, Porten (WP), UMS 'n JIP (WP)
8.6. Schloss Leuk ISCM Switzerland meeting Swissfestivals assembly
12.6. JIP live at Radio Mallorca
17.6. Hallein, Austria, Europe premiere 'Nothing and more' chamber opera by Jack Fortner Cimarron Ensemble, J. Fortner (dir)
19.-21.6. EFM European Forum on Music Bern 2014 ISCM Switzerland deputee
23.-29.6. Festival ME_MMIX Palma de Mallorca Mallorca Summer Academy UMS 'n JIP ensemble in residence
25.6. round table
25.6. concert I - works by Stockhausen, Steinauer, Bages, de Lautour
28.6. concert II - WP works by composition students
28.6. concert III - silence, works by Cage, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis
26.-28,6, workshop with composition students http://www.memmix.es/ http://mallorcasummeracademy.weebly.com/palma-bull-composicioacuten.html
04./05./06./07./08./09./10./11./12./13./14./15./16./17./18./19./21./22./23./24./25./26./27.7. Festival d'Avignon, Theatre Notre Dame silence (Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio) Three Voices/Solo (Feldman/Stockhausen) Actual Avantgarde #2014 (Miyama/Suzuki/Alonso/Codera Puzo/Bages/Fuchsmann/de Lautour/Yakin/Uzunselvi/Lapidakis/Seglias/Papageorgiou/UMS 'n JIP) http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.theatrenotredame.com/
19.7. SIRGA, Flix Festival, Spain works by de Lautour, Özer, Du Yun, Svetlichny, JIP
20.7. SIRGA, Flix Festival, Spain works by Miyama, Codera Puzo, Bages
2. & 3.8. Jezeri, Czech Republic
Assassino per Vendetta, baroque opera by Jan Josef Roesler Alena Hoenigova (dir), Miroslav Rovensky (stage dir), Javier Hagen (Bruno) http://www.hudebniletovjezeri.cz/
18.-24.8. Music Village Mount Pelion Greece 5-day workshop (contemporary music performance/interactive chamber opera FIVE) 3 concerts works by Cage, Keller, Schiess, Codera Puzo, Lapidakis, Du Yun Gysin, Bages, Miyama, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Khrust, Fuchsmann UMS 'n JIP
29.8.-12.9. Leuk, Schloss Leuk strand-gut memento mori exhibition by rolf schroeter including 'kreise' by JIP (4 graphic scores in collaboration with schroeter)
14./15.9. Athens, ICMC-SMC 2014 works by Maronidis and Takahashi
17.9. / 18.9. / 19.9. Tokyo, Japan, Kunitachi College of Music works by Takahashi, Alonso, Svetlichny, Porten, UMS 'n JIP, and composition students Tanaka, Kenshiro and Changwitchukarn working with Japanese composers Rai, Kawashima and Imai
21.9. Ritterhaus Bubikon, Switzerland works by Porten, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo
22.-28.9. Paris, Radio France recording 'Ushba et Tetnuld' by Nicolas Vérin
3.-12.10. Wroclaw, Poland World New Music Days ISCM general assemblies ISCM Young Composer Award Jury
27.10. 11h55, 15h55, 23h55
28.10. 11h55, 15h55, 23h55
31.10. 11h55, 15h55, 23h55
02.11. 23h30 Radio France excerpts of 'Ushba et Tetnuld' by Nicolas Vérin together with Roula Safar, Nicholas Isherwood
29.10. Arena Contemporary Music Festival Anglican Church Riga, interview for Latvian TV
29.10. 6pm Arena Contemporary Music Festival JVLMA Jazeps Vitols Music Academy Riga round table with Gundega Smite (pres. ISCM Latvia)
31.10. 7.00pm, Anglican Church Riga / 31.10. 9.30pm, Anglican Church Riga Arena Contemporary Music Festival Baroks und Avangards works by Keller, Svetlichny, Gubaidulina, Stradella, Purcell, UMS 'n JIP with Sergejs Jegers (countertenor), Ilze Reine (org) and UMS 'n JIP
7./8.11. ECPNM European Conference of Promoters of New Music meeting, GA at Sound of Stockholm Festival Sweden
14.-16.11. Projecte Rafel Festival, Rafelbunyol/Valencia, Spain
14.11. round table
14.11. works by Steinauer, Gysin, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Miyama, de Lautour
16.11. 'einer' electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP
17.-22.11. Festival Encuentros Sonoros 2014, LEMAts, Espacio Santa Clara Sevilla, Spain
19.11. open rehearsal with proyectoeLe (Stimmung by Stockhausen)
20.11. workshops presenting the Recorder Map
21.11. works by de Lautour, Suzuki, Gysin, Svetlichny, Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, Steinauer, JIP
23.11. Brig, Kollegiumskirche Misa 'mysterios del socavon' (2007) by Juan Arnez
26.11. Bern Dampfzentrale world premiere 'Naurutopia' by Leo Dick/Cyrill Lim/Tassilo Tesche
27.11. Bern, Französische Kirche Misa 'mysterios del socavon' (2007) by Juan Arnez
28.11. Trogen Misa 'mysterios del socavon' (2007) by Juan Arnez
29.11. Basel Gare du Nord world premiere 'Naurutopia' by Leo Dick/Cyrill Lim/Tassilo Tesche
6.12. Reims, France Comédie de Reims world premiere 'Ushba et Tetnuld', opera by Nicolas Vérin

 

 

 

15.1. 20h30 Bern, ONO FIVE by UMS 'n JIP electropop chamber opera (Sterntaler) http://five.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.onobern.ch/
16./17./18./19./20.1. 20h30 Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6) FIVE by UMS 'n JIP electropop chamber opera (Sterntaler) http://five.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/
24./25.1. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm FIVE by UMS 'n JIP electropop chamber opera (Sterntaler) http://five.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.walcheturm.ch/
7.2. Basel, Hans Huber Saal (Casino), 20h00 Basler Madrigalisten, Raphael Immoos (dir), Filipa Nunes (cl) world premiere 'sonette' by Javier Hagen (JIP) http://www.basler-madrigalisten.ch/
15.-25.2. Greece tour in collaboration with: Department of Musical Studies, Contemporary Music Lab, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki Avgo Music Village Thessaloniki
17.2. 21h Thessaloniki, Avgo Music Village http://avgo.music-village.gr/ part I: The China project works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Guo Wenjing, Tam Chin Fai, Lee Kar Tai part II: works by Porten, Töpp, Riehm, Pohlit, JIP
18.2. 18-23h / 20.2. 18-23h / 22.2. 16-20h Thessaloniki Solon Michalidis Hall of the State Orchestra of Thessaloniki
Nikis st. 73 open rehearsals The Greece Project works by Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias, Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis.
21.2. 14-15h Thessaloniki live at Greek National Radio UMS 'n JIP & Prof. Michalis Lapidakis about The Greece Project
23.2. 21h Thessaloniki Solon Michalidis Hall of the State Orchestra of Thessaloniki Nikis st. 73 The Greece Project (world premiere): new commissions by contemporary Greek composers Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias, Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis. http://greece.umsnjip.ch/
24.2. 16-17h30 Thessaloniki Solon Michalidis Hall of the State Orchestra of Thessaloniki Nikis st. 73 open rehearsal 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis. http://greece.umsnjip.ch/e
1.3. 21h Paris, Theatre de la Reine Blanche 'Der Heimatlose' & TWO (electropop opera) world premiere by Florian J. Schwamborn
combined with UMS 'n JIP's electropop chamber opera TWO based on '20 minuten' http://two.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.reineblanche.com/e
14.3. Winterthur-Veltheim CD release 'chiaroscuro' (cd zyt 4331) Singfrauen Winterthur, Franziska Welti (dir) with 'Gebet XXII' by Javier Hagen (JIP) (1st prize Int. Composition Contest SCV 2004) http://www.zytglogge.ch/e
14.3. 21h Basel, Gare du Nord Nachtstrom 63 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (world premiere) 'Paranoia' by Anastasija Kadisa (revised version) http://www.garedunord.ch/
20.3. 20h30 Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis The Greece Project (Swiss premiere) new commissions by contemporary Greek composers Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias, Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis. http://greece.umsnjip.ch/
22.3. 13h ESB Studio für Elektronische Musik Basel guest lecture presenting 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis
and 'Ganesh Paran' by Dimitris Maronidis http://greece.umsnjip.ch/
23.3. 20h30 / 24.3. 20h30 Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm The Greece Project (Swiss premiere) new commissions by contemporary Greek composers Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias, Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis. http://greece.umsnjip.ch/
11.-15.4. Istanbul, Turkey The Turkey Project in collaboration with MIAM Istanbul/Stefan Pohlit ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music
13.4. 12h Istanbul Technical University ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music MIAMsunar, Ilhan Usmanbas Hall silence (works by Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio/Schnebel) http://silence.umsnjip.ch/
13.4. 14h Istanbul Technical University ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music MIAMsunar, Ilhan Usmanbas Hall reading session and workshop with composers and composition students presenting works by Max E. Keller (CH), Dimitri Papageorgiou (GR) with the participation of Mehmet Ali Uzunselvi (TR) and Nazli Ufuk Sakioglu (TR)
13.4. 20h Istanbul Technical University ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music MIAMsunar, Mustafa Kemal Concert Hall
works by Hofer (CH), Gysin (CH), Porten (CH/D), Gorlinsky (RUS), Kokoras (GR), Wen Deqing (China), Pohlit (TR/D), Berio (I), UMS 'n JIP
14.4. Istanbul Composer's Festival Kadiköy Opera House official meetings
18.4. Uster, Stadthofsaal, 20h00 Paul Taylor Orchestra Alphorn & Nordic Winds 'enigma' by Javier Hagen (JIP) Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Sanna Kurki-Suonio (voc) http://www.paultaylororchestra.ch/
16.-29.4. Spain Tour in collaboration with:Contemporary Music Festival Mixtur Barcelona Barcelona Conservatory of Music http://spain.umsnjip.ch/
22.4. Barcelona, Conservatory of Music introducing contemporary Spanish composers Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas, German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau, http://spain.umsnjip.ch/ http://mixturbcn.com/
26.4. 18h30 Barcelona, Fabra i Coats Festival Mixtur The Spain Project TAULA RODONA amb els compositors i UMS 'n JIP
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/ http://mixturbcn.com/

26.4. 19h Barcelona, Fabra i Coats Festival Mixtur The Spain Project CONCERT 1 world premieres by contemporary Spanish composers Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas, http://spain.umsnjip.ch/ http://mixturbcn.com/
26.4. 21h30 Barcelona, Fabra i Coats Festival Mixtur The Spain Project CONCERT 2 world premieres by contemporary Spanish, French and Estonian composers German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau, Mirjam Tally, Nicolas Vérin http://spain.umsnjip.ch/
http://mixturbcn.com/

28.4.Tortosa Taller d'Art Cinta Dalmau silence (works by Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio/Schnebel) http://silence.umsnjip.ch/
3.5. Sion, St. Théodule, 20h - 4.5. Saas Grund, 19h30 - 5.5. Bürchen, 11h The Latvia Project Swiss premieres with new works by Laura Gustovska, Indra Rise, Oskars Herlins together with Latvian vocal ensemble Putni and Oberwalliser Volksliederchor
world premieres by Florian J. Schwamborn (F) and Kelvin NG (China) http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
17.5. Leuk, Schloss Swiss contemporary music festival forum wallis VII 2013 world premiere by Pierre-Henri Wicomb (RSA),
world premieres by Chikashi Miyama and Keitaro Takahashi (JP) composer's talks. http://www.forumwallis.ch/
18.5. Leuk, Schloss
Swiss contemporary music festival forum wallis VII 2013 first Swiss performances of Greek and Spanish composers Antonis Rouvelas, Zesses Seglias, Leontios Hadjileontiadis, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris Kittos,
Michalis Lapidakis, Dimitris Papageorgiou, Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas, German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau, composer's talks. http://www.forumwallis.ch/
18.5. Leuk, Schloss Swiss contemporary music festival forum wallis VII 2013 world premiere by Michael Fuchsmann (RUS),
composer's talks. http://www.forumwallis.ch/
25.5. Leuk, Kirche St. Stephan Swiss contemporary music festival forum wallis VII 2013 Basler Madrigalisten, Raphael Immoos (dir), Filipa Nunes (cl) world premiere 'sonette' by JIP commissioned by Basler Madrigalisten/Cappella Nova http://www.basler-madrigalisten.ch/
3.6. 20h30 - 4.6. 20h30 Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm The Spain Project works by contemporary Spanish composers Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas, Oliver Rappoport, Javier Campaña Hervas, Francesc Prat, German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau, http://spain.umsnjip.ch/
5.6. 20h30 Brig, Zeughaus The Spain Project works by contemporary Spanish composers Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas, Oliver Rappoport, Javier Campaña Hervas, Francesc Prat, German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau,
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/

6.6. 20h30 - 7.6. 20h30 Basel, Ackermannshof The Spain Project works by contemporary Spanish composers Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas, Oliver Rappoport, Javier Campaña Hervas, Francesc Prat, German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau, http://spain.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.ackermannshof.ch/
15.6. 18h00 Basel, Musikakademie, Grosser Saal
world premiere 'surge' by Keitaro Takahashi http://japan.umsnjip.ch/

28.6. 20h00, Baden, Sebastianskapelle - 29.6. 20h00, Zürich, Kunsthaus, Vortragssaal - 30.6. 11h00 & 15h00, Küsnacht/ZH, Seehof, C.G. Jung Institut Paul Taylor Orchestra Alphorn & Nordic Winds 'enigma' by Javier Hagen (JIP) Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Karoliina Kantelinen (voc) http://www.paultaylororchestra.ch/
4.-6.7. Berlin, Randspiele Contemporary Music Festival soundtour 8 #2013 UMS 'n JIP performing works by Swiss composers Porten, Gysin, Dahinden, Hofer, Keller, UMS, JIP world premieres by Helmut Zapf, Wolfgang Heiniger, Stefan Streich http://randspiele.de/
7.-31.7. France, Avignon Festival Theatre Notre Dame daily 12h45, 3 alternating programs, 23 concerts 'silence' (Cage, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis) 'einer' (Porten, UMS 'n JIP) 'electronic avantgarde' http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/
3. & 4.8. Jezeri, Czech Republic Assassino per Vendetta, baroque opera by Jan Josef Roesler Alena Hoenigova (dir), Miroslav Rovensky (stage dir), Javier Hagen (Bruno) http://www.hudebniletovjezeri.cz/
9.-11.8. Palma de Mallorca, Spain Fondacio Pilar i Joan Miro ME_MMIX2013 Contemporary and Electronic Music Festival concert I: 'einer' by UMS 'n JIP concert II: works by Miyama, Bages, Rumbau, Codera Puzo, Papageorgiou, Kokoras http://memmix.es/
16.8. Chateau de Grésillon, France (Teatra Aktora Semajno) - 20.8. Plouézec, France (Rencontres Internationales 2013) - 22.8. Chateau de Grésillon, France (Mouvement Ecologiste Independant de France MEI) European & French Esperantist Center's Tour THREE (Esperantist Electropop Opera by UMS 'n JIP) http://three.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.m-e-i.fr/ http://www.pluezek-esperanto.net/ http://gresillon.org/
25.8. 17h00 Stuttgart, Schloss Solitude UMS 'n JIP performing works by Porten, Gysin, Wen, UMS, JIP
18.9. 20h30 - 19.9. 20h30 Basel, Ackermannshof The Greece Project (Swiss premiere) new commissions by contemporary Greek
composers Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias, Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris
Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis. world premiere 'Skizzipichkeit' by M. Fuchsmann http://greece.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.ackermannshof.ch/
22.9. 20h30 - 23.9. 20h30 Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm FIVE RELOADED by UMS 'n JIP electropop chamber opera
http://five.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.walcheturm.ch/
24.9. 20h30 - 25.9. 20h30 Basel, Ackermannshof FIVE RELOADED by UMS 'n JIP electropop chamber opera
http://five.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.ackermannshof.ch/

28.9. Thessaloniki Avgo Music Village http://avgo.music-village.gr/
08.10. 14h00 Brig, Zeughaus FIVE RELOADED (Open Form) interactive electropop chamber opera based on Grimm's fairy tales children's version (world premiere) http://five.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.zeughauskultur.ch/
09.10. 20h30 - 11.10. 20h30 - 12.10. 20h30 Brig, Zeughaus FIVE RELOADED by UMS 'n JIP electropop chamber opera
http://five.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.zeughauskultur.ch/

14.10. 21h00 Thessaloniki, Dimitria Festival world premiere 'collapse' by J. Hagen Ensemble dissonArt
http://www.dimitria.thessaloniki.gr/

17.10. Sion, Aula du Collège des Creusets, 13h & 15h (scolaires) - 18.10. Sion, Aula du Collège de la Planta, 10h (scolaire) - 18.10. Saas Grund, Kirche - 19.10. Ernen, Kirche - 20.10. Savièse, Théâtre Le Baladin world premiere 'constellationen II' by JIP for 17part string orchestra and solo accordeon HEMU string orchestra, Jan Dobrzelewski (dir) Grayson Masefield & Christel Sautaux (acc)
30.10. Digital Heritage 2013 Marseille (France) iTreasures 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis http://research-itreasures.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.i-treasures.eu/
4.11. 19-20h RadioBern (RaBe) / Hellas Radio about The Greece Project interview with Dimitri Papageorgiou, Michalis Lapidakis and UMS 'n JIP Caterina Latsi Nazzaro (journalist) http://www.rabe.ch/sendungen/politik-gesellschaft/hellas-radio.html
06.11. - 07.11. - 08.11. - ICT Vilnius 2013 iTreasures 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis http://research-itreasures.umsnjip.ch/ http://www.i-treasures.eu/
11.-14.11. Vienna, World New Music Days
General Assembly of ISCM international J. Hagen & N. Farine Swiss ISCM delegates
(IGNM Schweiz) http://www.iscmwnmd2013.org/
17.-26.11. The Turkey Project in collaboration with ITÜ MIAM Istanbul workshops, lectures, concerts http://turkey.umsnjip.ch/
18.11. The Turkey Project ITÜ MIAM open rehearsals, 10-13h, 15-19h30

19.11. The Turkey Project ITÜ MIAM open rehearsals, 15-18h
20.11. The Turkey Project ITÜ MIAM open rehearsals, 11-12h30, 16-19h
21.11. 8pm The Turkey Project ITÜ MIAM world premieres by Yakin, Uzunselvi, Can Özer, Pohlit, de Lautour
22.11. 10.30am The Turkey Project Istanbul Conservatoire workshop based on contemporary Turkish music with Mehmet Ali Uzunselvi, Murat Yakin, Stefan Pohlit and UMS 'n JIP
23.11. 3pm Büyükada Cathedral (Istanbul) concert with works by Hofer, Codera Puzo, Mayer-Spohn, Guo Wenjing, Pohlit, Streich
25.11. 9pm Babylon Lounge (Istanbul) concert with works by Du Yun, Miyama, Svetlichny, UMS 'n JIP, Bages, de Lautour, Maronidis
28.11. Stage Digital II 2013 Zürich, ZHdK Lecture Performance 'How to do Things with Words', world premiere JIP/Dick/Tesche/Pedemonte/Lim

30.11. Zürich world premiere Höllenhemd by Maria Porten
05.12. Brig, Zeughaus Prix Culturel de l'Etat du Valais 2013 awarded to JIP
7.12. laborARTorium, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU)
Lecture Performance 'How to do Things with Words' 2013
JIP/Dick/Tesche/Pedemonte/Lim

 

 

 

10.1. Bern, ONO, 20h30, The China project II, Europe premiere, http://china.umsnjip.ch/, http://onobern.ch/
11.1. Brig-Glis, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30, The China project II, Europe premiere, http://china.umsnjip.ch/, http://zeughauskultur.ch/ 12./13.1. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30, The China project II, Europe premiere, http://china.umsnjip.ch/, http://imprimerie-basel.ch/
14./15.1. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30, The China project II, Europe premiere, http://china.umsnjip.ch/, http://walcheturm.ch/
18.1. Sion, Théâtre de Valère, 22h00, The Swiss Project, contemporary music by Swiss composers, Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller, Beat Gysin, Maria Porten and UMS 'n JIP, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
20.1. Bern, Dampfzentrale, Festival Shit & Schein, TWO, electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP, http://dampfzentrale.ch/, http://two.umsnjip.ch/
21./22.1. Leuk, Mozart KV 194, Haydn (Schöpfung), Concertino, Roberto Schmidt (dir)
22.1. Basel, Doppeldecker, Humpty Dumpty on the balcony with wig’s young man, performance together with Pascal Viglino, text by Vincent Coppey (world premiere), http://doppel-decker.ch/
3.2. Visp, Theater La Poste, 22h00, FOUR (The Creation), electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP, http://four.umsnjip.ch/
4.2. Visp, Theater La Poste, 19h30, world premiere '3xPG' for ensemble by JIP, Ensemble Phoenix Basel, Jürg Henneberger (dir), http://forumwallis.ch/
10.2. Feschel, Gemeindesaal, 19h30, world premiere 'The Religion of Love' by Stefan Pohlit, together with Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, ds Personal, http://forumwallis.ch/
11.2. Staldenried, Gemeindesaal, 19h30, 'The Religion of Love' by Stefan Pohlit, together with Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, ds Personal, http://forumwallis.ch/
12.2. Grengiols, Gemeindesaal, 17h00, 'The Religion of Love' by Stefan Pohlit, together with Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, ds Personal, http://forumwallis.ch/
22.2.-6.5. Zürich, Haus Konstruktiv, 'kreise' by Javier Hagen (JIP) as a part of Rolf Schroeter's retro-spective solo exhibition
entitled 'Contact', http://www.hauskonstruktiv.ch/, http://javierhagen.ch/kreise.htm
2./3./4.3. Adelaide (Australia), Garage International, 20h30, Adelaide Fringe Festival, The China project, http://china.umsnjip.ch/, http://www.adelaidefringe.com.au/
7.3. Adelaide (Australia), The University of Adelaide, Sonic Arts, Elder Conservatorium of Music, UMS 'n JIP presenting concert & workshop, works by Swiss composers Gysin, Porten, UMS 'n JIP
9./10.3. Visp, VOG Atelier, Swiss and Valaisan Folksongs, Javier Hagen (conductor), works by Lagger, Ruppen, Brantschen, Haenni, JIP
11.3. Zürich, Theater Rigiblick, Musikpodium der Stadt Zürich, works by Michel Roth, Mauricio Kagel, John Cage, with Jürg Henneberger, Robert Koller, UMS 'n JIP
15./16.3. Riga, Jazeps Vitols Latvian Music Academy, Masterclass I & II, www.jvlma.lv/, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
17.3. Riga, Jazeps Vitols Latvian Music Academy, Concert Hall, 5pm, presenting concert UMS 'n JIP & masterclass students, www.jvlma.lv/, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
17.3. Riga, Totaldobze Contemporary Art Centre, 8pm, 'silence' (Cage, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis), http://www.totaldobze.com/ArtCenter/, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
18.3. Latvian New Music Days 2012, Riga, Spikeri Concert Hall, world premieres by Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska, concert recorded by Latvian Radio, http://www.lks.org.lv/ljmd, http://spikeri.lv/iemiitnieks/spikeru-koncertzale, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
19.3. Riga, choral works by JIP, open rehearsal with Vocal Ensemble Putni, Antra Drege (dir), http://putni.deem.lv/en/569, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
20.3. Kekava, Doles Tautas Nams, contemporary Latvian and Swiss music, works by Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska, Gysin, Porten, UMS 'n JIP, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
21.3. Ventspils, Music Academy, Masterclass III, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
21.3. Ventspils, Music Academy, Concert Hall, contemporary Latvian and Swiss music, works by Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska, Gysin, Porten, UMS 'n JIP, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
22.3. Riga, Jazeps Vitols Latvian Music Academy, Masterclass IV (composing), www.jvlma.lv/, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
1.4.-1.7. Avignon (France), MRAC, Musée Rigolo d'Art Contemporain, Opening Exhibition, Sound Collage by UMS 'n JIP
11.4. Bern, ONO, 20h30, Silence, works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio
, http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/, http://onobern.ch/
12./13.4. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30, Silence, works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio
, http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/, http://imprimerie-basel.ch/
14./15.4. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30, Silence, works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio, http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/, http://walcheturm.ch/
16.4. Brig-Glis, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30, Silence, works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio, http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/, http://zeughauskultur.ch/
24.4. 16h00 Rostov-on-Don (RUS), City House of Arts, contemporary Russian and Swiss music, http://swiss.umsnjip.ch/, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/, http://www.rostcons.ru/festivals_r/conf_2012_01.doc
25.4. 16h00 Rostov-on-Don (RUS), Contemporary painting museum on Dimitrovskaya, silence (Cage, Kagel, Aperghis, Berio), http://silence.umsnjip.ch/
26.4. 16h00 Rostov-on-Don (RUS), Rostov State Rakhmaninov Conservatoire, masterclass focussed on electronic music and sound spatialisation, http://www.rostcons.ru/festivals_r/conf_2012_01.doc
27.4. 12h00 Bataysk (RUS), Music School Nr. 1, contemporary Russian and Swiss music, http://swiss.umsnjip.ch/, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
28.4. 13h00 Taganrog (RUS), Taganrog State Pedagogical Institute, Concert Hall, contemporary Russian and Swiss music
http://swiss.umsnjip.ch/, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
3.5. Olten, Pauluskirche, Beat Gysin, Der Spanier 2007, Maria Porten, sang et lueurs 2011, Lee Kar Tai, I am a Goldfish in a Globe 2010, http://umsnjip.ch/
16.-20.5. Europäisches Jugendchorfestival 2012, Swiss Composers meet Europe, 19.5. 15h30, Basel, Musikakademie, Grosser Saal, composer's talk, 19.5. 19h30, Basel, Martinskirche, works by Javier Hagen, Ivo Antognini, Valentin Villard, Kammerchor Winterthur (Christoph Bachmann, dir), live recording by Swiss Radio SR DRS2, http://ejcf.ch/
18.5. Stadtkirche Aarau, 18h00, 'Blickpunkt Bach', world premiere 'baxacpekte à 12 voci' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Basler Vokalsolisten, Sebastian Goll (dir), http://basler-vokalsolisten.ch/
25.5. Bern, HKB, Aribert Reimann (Nachtstück 1966), with Muriel Zeiter, pianist
30.5. Basel, Elisabethenkirche, mimiko, 12h15, http://umsnjip.ch/
30.5. & 1./3.6. Zürich, Theater STOK, Sang et Lueurs, inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau, Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)
31.5. Brig-Glis, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h, The Russia Project, Swiss premiere, works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/, http://zeughauskultur.ch/
2.6. Bern, ONO, 20h30, The Russia Project, Swiss premiere, works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/, http://onobern.ch/
3./4.6. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30, The Russia Project, Swiss premiere, works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/, http://imprimerie-basel.ch/
6./7.6. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30, The Russia Project, Swiss premiere, works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/, http://walcheturm.ch/
8.6. Basel, Musikakademie, Grosser Saal, 20h15, 'Paranoia' for voice, recorder and live-tape by Anastasija Kadisa, world premiere, http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
18.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”, Ulaanbaatar Drama Theatre, Mongolia, http://www.roaringhooves.com/
19.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”, Sainshand, Dornogov province, Mongolia, http://www.roaringhooves.com/
20.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”, Hamriin Hiid Monastery, Dornogov province, Mongolia, http://www.roaringhooves.com/
21.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”, Hamriin Hiid Monastery, Dornogov province, Mongolia
http://www.roaringhooves.com/

22.6. 19h Ref. Kirche, Effretikon Zürcher Vokalisten, Christian Dillig (dir), Neue Schweizer Chormusik (New Choir Music from Switzerland), 'sonett XII' by Javier Hagen (JIP), http://www.vokalisten.ch/
22.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”, Zuun Bayan, Dornogov province, Mongolia, http://www.roaringhooves.com/
23.6. 20h Kirche St. Jakob, Cham, 'sonett XII' by Javier Hagen (JIP), http://www.vokalisten.ch/
24.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, http://www.roaringhooves.com/
24.6. 17h Villa Boveri, Gartensaal, Baden, 'sonett XII' by Javier Hagen (JIP), http://www.vokalisten.ch/
25.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”, Elsentasarkhai, Mongolia, http://www.roaringhooves.com/
26.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”, Gobi Summer Academy, Naadam Festival, Mongolia, http://www.roaringhooves.com/
27.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”, Kharkhorin, Erdene Zuu Monastery, Mongolia, http://www.roaringhooves.com/
27.6. 20h Kirche St. Peter, Zürich, 'sonett XII' by Javier Hagen (JIP), http://www.vokalisten.ch/
28.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”, Erdene Khamba Monastery, Khugnkhan mountains, Mongolia, http://www.roaringhooves.com/
30.6. 2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”, Ulaanbaatar Philharmonic Hall, Mongolia, http://www.roaringhooves.com/
01.7. 17h Ref. Kirche, Stäfa, 'sonett XII' by Javier Hagen (JIP), http://www.vokalisten.ch/
6./8./12./15./19./22./26.7. 12.45pm, Avignon, France, Theatre Notre Dame, Contemporary Chinese Music, http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/, http://www.theatrenotredame.com/
9./10./13./16./17./20./23./24./27.7. 12.45pm, Avignon, France, Theatre Notre Dame, Electronic Avantgarde, http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/, http://www.theatrenotredame.com/
7./11./14./18./21./25./28.7. 12.45pm, Avignon, France, Theatre Notre Dame, Silence - Aperghis/Berio/Cage/Kagel in concert, http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/, http://www.theatrenotredame.com/
30.8. Aarau, KUK, Kleiner Saal, 19h30, Paul Taylor Orchestra, Alphorn & Nordic Winds, world premiere 'constellationen' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Sanna Kurki-Suonio (voc), www.paultaylororchestra.ch/
30./31.8. & 1./2.9. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30, EINER, Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau, Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA), http://einer.umsnjip.ch/
31.8. Baden, ref. Kirche, Bahnhofplatz, 20h00, Paul Taylor Orchestra, Alphorn & Nordic Winds, world premiere 'constellationen' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Sanna Kurki-Suonio (voc), www.paultaylororchestra.ch/
1.9. Solothurn, Konzertsaal, 20h00, Paul Taylor Orchestra, Alphorn & Nordic Winds, world premiere 'constellationen' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Sanna Kurki-Suonio (voc), www.paultaylororchestra.ch/
5./6.9. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30, EINER, Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau, Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA), http://einer.umsnjip.ch/
7.9. Zürich, Tonhalle, Kleiner Saal, 20h00, Paul Taylor Orchestra, Alphorn & Nordic Winds, world premiere 'constellationen' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Sanna Kurki-Suonio (voc), www.paultaylororchestra.ch/
12.9.Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30, EINER, Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau, Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA), http://einer.umsnjip.ch/
10./12./14./15./17.10. Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30, FIVE by UMS 'n JIP, electropop chamber opera, world premiere, http://five.umsnjip.ch/
16.10. Swiss Radio DRS2, 22h30, 'Im Konzertsaal' featuring works by Javier Hagen, live recording Kammerchor, Winterthur/Europäisches Jugendchorfestival Basel 2012, http://www.drs2.ch/www/de/drs2/sendungen/im-konzertsaal/2670.sh10239067.html
20.10. Sion, Eglise des Jesuites, world premiere 'YWC (affirmation)' for live tape and string orchestra, Orchestre HEMU, Philip Bride (dir), http://forumwallis.ch/
20.10. Zürich, St. Peter, 20h00, 'Blickpunkt Bach', world premiere 'baxacpekte à 12 voci' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Basler Vokalsolisten, Sebastian Goll (dir), http://basler-vokalsolisten.ch/
21.10. Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, world premiere 'YWC (affirmation)' for live tape and string orchestra, Orchestre HEMU, Philip Bride (dir), http://forumwallis.ch/
21.10. Basel, Predigerkirche, 18h00, 'Blickpunkt Bach', world premiere 'baxacpekte à 12 voci' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Basler Vokalsolisten, Sebastian Goll (dir), http://basler-vokalsolisten.ch/
3.11. Ernen, Kirche, Matthäus Schiner, oratorio by Oskar Lagger, world premiere, Gommer Chor, Norbert Carlen (dir)
4.11. Susten, Kirche, Matthäus Schiner, oratorio by Oskar Lagger, world premiere, Gommer Chor, Norbert Carlen (dir)
6./7.11. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30, Neue Schweizer Musik, world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
9./10.11. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30, Neue Schweizer Musik, world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
10.11. Brig, Zeughaus, 10h30-13h00, vOlchschOscht (ver-rückte Walliser Volkslieder), BergBuchBrig 2012
11.11. Bern, ONO, 14h00, Neue Schweizer Musik, world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
14.11. Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30, Neue Schweizer Musik, world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
15.11. Brugg, ref. Kirche, 20h00 / 16.11. Zürich, St. Peter, 20h00 / 17.11. Winterthur, St. Arbogast, 20h00, Singfrauen Winterthur, Franziska Welti (dir), Gebet XXI by Javier Hagen (JIP), www.singfrauen-winterthur.ch/
23./28.11. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 5 years UMS 'n JIP , 19h30 TWO (electropop opera), http://two.umsnjip.ch/, 21h30 silence http://silence.umsnjip.ch/, Barbetrieb, open end, art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble, http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/
24./29.11. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 5 years UMS 'n JIP , 19h30 THREE (esperanto electropop opera) http://three.umsnjip.ch/, 21h30 The China Project http://china.umsnjip.ch/Barbetrieb, open end, art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble, http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/
25./30.11. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 5 years UMS 'n JIP , 19h30 FOUR (The Creation, electropop opera) http://four.umsnjip.ch/ 21h30 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP) Barbetrieb, open end
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/
01.12. Brig-Glis, Zeughaus. 5 years UMS 'n JIP 19h00 TWO (electropop opera) http://two.umsnjip.ch/, 21h30 silence, http://silence.umsnjip.ch/ Barbetrieb, art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble
02.12. Brig-Glis, Zeughaus, 5 years UMS 'n JIP 17h00 FOUR (The Creation, electropop opera) http://four.umsnjip.ch/ 19h00 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP), Barbetrieb, art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble
8.12. Münster, Kirche, Matthäus Schiner, oratorio by Oskar Lagger, world premiere, Gommer Chor, Norbert Carlen (dir), recorded by Swiss TV SF1
13.12. Thessaloniki (GR), Aristotle University, presenting concert, lecture and workshop concerning contemporary Greek music, http://greece.umsnjip.ch/
14.12. Thessaloniki (GR), Avgo Music Village, 21h, works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Berio, Kagel, Gysin, Gorlinsky and UMS 'n JIP, http://avgo.music-village.gr/
15.12. Interlaken, Casino, 20h, Paul Taylor Orchestra, Alphorn & Nordic Winds, world premiere 'constellationen' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Sanna Kurki-Suonio & Javier Hagen (voc), http://www.paultaylororchestra.ch/
16.12. Zumikon, 17h, Paul Taylor Orchestra, Alphorn & Nordic Winds, world premiere 'constellationen' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Sanna Kurki-Suonio & Javier Hagen (voc), http://www.paultaylororchestra.ch/
18.12. Zürich, Musik an der ETH, 19h30 Paul Taylor Orchestra, Alphorn & Nordic Winds, world premiere 'constellationen' by Javier Hagen (JIP), Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Sanna Kurki-Suonio & Javier Hagen (voc), http://www.paultaylororchestra.ch/

 

 

 

20.1. Basel, Gare du Nord, Nachtstrom, UMS 'n JIP
21.1. Visp, Theater La Poste, works by Lee Kar-Tai, Tam Chin-Fai, Ng Guanqing, Li Kar-Yee, Guo Wenjing, http://china.umsnjip.ch 22.1. Visp, Theater La Poste, THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://three.umsnjip.ch
25./26.1. Zermatt, Matterhornmuseum, Felicitas Hoppe (Der beste Platz der Welt), performance together with Regula Imboden & Marco Volken, ringacker mobiles for voice solo
28./29.1. Brig, Zeughaus, Marienglas, contemporary opera by Beat Gysin, http://www.beatgysin.ch/
30.1. Brig, Zeughaus, Felicitas Hoppe (Der beste Platz der Welt), performance together with Regula Imboden & Marco Volken, ringacker mobiles for voice solo
5./6.2. Brig, Zeughaus, J.S. Bach, Kaffeekantate, Ensemble Concertino, Paul Locher (director)
6.2. 15h Zürich, ZHdK, Kleiner Saal, Javier Hagen, Gebet XXI (Du bist Anfang und Ende), Jugendchor Zürich, Michael Gohl (director)
6.2. 17h Sion, Theatre de Valère, Deqing Wen, Les Musiciens de Brème, contemporary opera, world premiere, NEC, F. Cattin (director)
8./9./10.2. La Chaux de Fonds, Theatre L'Heure Bleue, Deqing Wen, Les Musiciens de Brème, NEC, F. Cattin (director), recorded by Swiss Radio RSR Espace 2
11.2. Eischoll, forum : : wallis, China-VS-exchange program, http://forumwallis.ch/
12./13.2. 11h Sion, Concours J.S. Bach, Jury
12.2. 19h30, Feschel, forum : : wallis, China-VS-exchange program, http://forumwallis.ch/
13.2. 17h Simplon-Dorf, forum : : wallis, China-VS-exchange program, http://forumwallis.ch/
15.2. Luzern, Forum Neue Musik, ONE, contemporary opera by UMS 'n JIP, http://one.umsnjip.ch
16./17.2. Basel, Imprimerie, THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://three.umsnjip.ch
18/20..2. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://three.umsnjip.ch
26./27.2. Zürich, Int. Filmfestival, Stattkino, Marienglas, contemporary opera by Beat Gysin, http://www.beatgysin.ch
24.3. Zürich, Theater Rigiblick, world premieres by Maria Porten, with Carmina Quartett, Gian Manuel Rau, UMS 'n JIP
27.3. Basel, Gare du Nord, TWO (electropop opera), UMS 'n JIP
28.3. Basel, Gare du Nord, THREE (esperanto electropop opera), UMS 'n JIP
2.4. Biel, Festival L'art pour l'Aar, contemporary Swiss music, world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and UMS 'n JIP
3.4. Bern (Le Cap), Festival L'art pour l'Aar, contemporary Swiss music, world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and UMS 'n JIP
14./15./16.4. Luzern, Südpol, Fumetto Comix Festival, Keyner nit, contemporary opera by Mathias Steinauer, world premiere, Ensemble für Neue Musik Zürich, Jürg Henneberger (director), Sven Holm (stage director), http://www.sudpol.ch
20.4. Leukerbad, Felicitas Hoppe (Der beste Platz der Welt), performance together with Regula Imboden & Marco Volken, ringacker mobiles for voice solo
22/23./24..4. Zürich, Theaterhaus Gessnerallee, Keyner nit, contemporary opera by Mathias Steinauer, Ensemble für Neue Musik Zürich, Jürg Henneberger (director), Sven Holm (stage director), http://www.gessnerallee.ch

10.5. Basel, Musikakademie, world premiere SIGnature by Olga Bochikhina, UMS 'n JIP
25.5. Aarau, Camerata Variabile, world premiere new work by Junghae Lee
26.5. Basel, Gare du Nord, Camerata Variabile, world premiere new work by Junghae Lee, recorded by Swiss Radio RSR Espace 2 28.5. Basel, Musikakademie, works by R. Riehm, L. Berio, K. van Steenhoven, Ulrike Mayer-Spohn, UMS 'n JIP
daily 8.-31.7. Avignon, France, Theatre Palais Royal, Mo/Fr, 11pm, TWO (electropop opera) by UMS 'n JIP, Tu/We/Sat, 11pm, THREE (esperanTeKKnOpera) by UMS 'n JIP, Th/Su, 11pm, Aperghis/Berio/Cage/Kagel in concert
12./13./14./16./17./19./20./21./23./23./26./27.8. Leuk, Freilichtoperette, Zeller, Der Vogelhändler (Stanislaus), Roberto Schmidt (dir)
30.8. Murten, Murten Classics Valiant Forum, Gebet XXI by J. Hagen, Preisträgerkonzert, Jugendchor Zürich, Michael Gohl (dir)

2.9. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, contemporary Swiss music, world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and UMS 'n JIP
3.9. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei), contemporary Swiss music, world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and UMS 'n JIP
4.9. Perrefitte, L'art pour l'Aar, contemporary Swiss music, world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and UMS 'n JIP
8.9. Winterthur, Theater am Gleis, musica aperta, contemporary Swiss music, world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and UMS 'n JIP, concert recorded by Swiss Radio DRS2
9.-11.9. Bern, Musikfestival Bern, Int. Composition Contest, Jury member
28./30.9.; 1./2.10. Brig, Zeughaus, FOUR, chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, world premiere, http://four.umsnjip.ch/
3.-6.10. La colle de Nouvé, Cabasse/France, artist in residence (with UMS 'n JIP)collaboration with French composer Alain Michon ('Le Bel Insensé'),
6.10. Cabasse (France) CeCCN Centre d'Exploration Choréographique de la Colle de Nouvé, FOUR, chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://four.umsnjip.ch/
7./8.10. Basel, Imprimerie, FOUR, chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://four.umsnjip.ch/
9./10.10. Zürich, Walcheturm, FOUR, chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://four.umsnjip.ch/
11./12.10. Bern, ONO, FOUR, chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://four.umsnjip.ch/
13.10. Lugano, Festival Oggi Musica, TWO, electropop opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://two.umsnjip.ch/, http://www.oggimusica.ch/
14.10. Berlin, Berliner Dom, 50 Jahre Berliner Domkantorei, Lange Nacht der Chormusik, Swiss Folk Song Arrangements by Javier Hagen, Nicolas Plain (dir), http://www.berliner-domkantorei.de/
21.10. Brig, Zeughaus, 'cdnnns-aioo' by Javier Hagen for string orchestra, 2011, world premiere, 'Stabat Mater' by Pergolesi, world premieres by Andreas Zurbriggen and Yannick Barman, Orchestre HEMU, Titus Engel (dir), http://forumwallis.ch/
22.10. Sion, Eglise des Jesuites, 'cdnnns-aioo' by Javier Hagen for string orchestra, 2011, 'Stabat Mater' by Pergolesi, world premieres by Andreas Zurbriggen and Yannick Barman, Orchestre HEMU, Titus Engel (dir), http://forumwallis.ch/
23.10. Ernen, Kirche, 'cdnnns-aioo' by Javier Hagen for string orchestra, 2011, 'Stabat Mater' by Pergolesi, world premieres by, Andreas Zurbriggen and Yannick Barman, Orchestre HEMU, Titus Engel (dir), http://forumwallis.ch/
2.11. Brig, BergBuchBrig
, vOlchschOscht, distorted Valais folk songs
5.11. Leuk, Schloss Leuk
, UMS 'n JIP, world premiere 123.08/epilog (concert version), http://two.umsnjip.ch/
8.-18.11. Zürich, The Africa Project, UMS 'n JIP, works by Pierre-Henri Wicomb, http://africa.umsnjip.ch/
12.11. Leuk, Schloss Leuk, UMS 'N JIP, Valais Global Forum
8.12. St. Petersburg, Fishfabrique Club, 20h00, TWO, electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP, http://www.fishfabrique.ru/, http://two.umsnjip.ch/
9.12. St. Petersburg, Erarta Arts Gallery, 19h00, world premieres by Bochikhina, Khrust, Rannev, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, Nadharov, works by contemporary Swiss composers, Beat Gysin, Maria Porten, UMS 'n JIP, http;//www.erarta.com/, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
12.12. Rostov na Donu, Rostov Rachmaninov Conservatoire, Conference Hall, 10h00, Masterclass I– voice, recorder & electronics in contemporary music, http://www.rostcons.ru/main_e/main.htm
12.12. Rostov na Donu, Rostov Rachmaninov Conservatoire, Concert Hall, 18h00, Contemporary Russian, Chinese and Swiss Music, http://www.rostcons.ru/main_e/main.htm, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
15.12. Moscow, P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatoire, Conference Hall, 12h00, Masterclass II – recorder & electronics in contemporary music, http://mosconsv.ru/
15.12. Moscow, Skrjabin Museum, Concert Hall, 19h00, Contemporary Russian, Chinese and Swiss Music, http://www.scriabinefoundation.org/museum.html, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
16.12. Moscow, P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatoire, Conference Hall, 12h00, Masterclass III – voice & electronics in contemporary music, http://mosconsv.ru/
16.12. Moscow, All-Union House of Composers, Concert Hall, 19h00, Contemporary Russian and Swiss Music, Briusov side-street, 8/10 http://www.house-composers.ru/, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
17.12. Moscow, Lomonosow Moscow State University Cultural Centre, 18h00, Contemporary Russian and Swiss Music, http://www.msu.ru/, http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
26.12. Binn, Kulturtage, The China project, works by Phoebus Lee, Samuel Tam, Karry Li, Wen Deqing, Huang Ruo, Guo Wenjing
http://china.umsnjip.ch/

 

 

 

01.1. Binn, Kulturwoche, The China Project, works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Du Yun, UMS 'n JIP http://china.umsnjip.ch
16.1. Sion, Theatre Interface, works by Andreas Zurbriggen, UMS & JIP
22./23.1. Visp, Theater La Poste, TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, coproduction with Theatre Interface and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble http://two.umsnjip.ch http://www.forumvalais.ch
22.1. Visp, Theater La Poste, Amar Quartet, works by Christophe Fellay, Javier Hagen (string quartet III) http://www.forumvalais.ch
22./23.1. Visp, Theater La Poste, Sabbat by Cie Interface, world premiere German version http://www.forumvalais.ch
30.1. Brig/Zeughaus, mora mori by Junghae Lee, UMS 'n JIP http://www.forumvalais.ch http://moramori.umsnjip.ch
05./06./07.2. Saas Balen/Fiesch/Eischoll, cultural exchange program Korea/Switzerland, world premieres by Valaisan composers, mora mori by Junghae Lee, traditional and recent Swiss and Korean choral works, with cool-a cappella (Korea), Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, UMS 'n JIP http://www.forumvalais.ch http://moramori.umsnjip.ch
04.3. Kilchberg, C.F.Meyer-Haus, 'lebelight' by Maria Porten
07.3. Brig, Zeughaus, world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner http://www.rezital.ch
11.3. Zürich, Tonhalle, Kleiner Saal, world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner http://www.rezital.ch
24./26./27.3. Brig, St. Niklaus, Leuk, Lieder üsum Oberwallis, with Eliane Amherd, Rolf Hermann, Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, Adolf Imhof Stiftung
04.4. Amriswil, Coronation Mass by W.A. Mozart, Thomas Haubrich (director)
14.4. Basel, Elisabethenkirche, mimiko, The China Project, works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Du Yun, UMS 'n JIP http://china.umsnjip.ch
16./17./18./19.4. Basel, Maurerhalle, Marienglas, contemporary opera by Beat Gysin, world premiere http://www.beatgysin.ch http://www.theater.ch http://www.art-tv.ch
23./24./25.4. Zürich/Hinwil, Rejoice in the Lamb by Benjamin Britten, Musicmakers, David Christie (director)
01./02.5. Fully, Fete Cantonale de chant choral
06.5. Bern, ONO, Marienglas, contemporary opera by Beat Gysin, world premiere concert version, Jürg Henneberger, director
http://www.beatgysin.ch http://www.theater.ch http://www.art-tv.ch
09.5. Steinhausen (ZG) Gebet XXI (Du bist Anfang und Ende) by J. Hagen, Chor XANG Zug, Daniel Thut (dir) http://www.chorxang.ch
21.5. Sion, Theatre Interface, Shabbath by Cie Interface, recorded by Television Suisse Romande TSR http://www.theatreinterface.ch
23./25.5. Bern, ONO, TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP http://two.umsnjip.ch http://www.onobern.ch
24./26.5. Bern, ONO, The China Project, works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Du Yun, UMS 'n JIP http://china.umsnjip.ch http://www.onobern.ch
27.5. Basel, Gare du Nord, Nachtstrom XLIX, works by Beat Gysin http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch http://www.garedunord.ch
28.5. Basel, Musikakademie, works by Beat Gysin http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch http://www.esbasel.ch
29./30.5. Basel, Imprimerie (Schleiferei), TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP http://two.umsnjip.ch http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch JUN 2010
04.6. Müstair, vOlchschOscht, distorted folksongs with Andy Schnider and Javier Hagen, recorded by RTR/Radio Grischa
05.6. Brig, Zirkus Gasser/Olympia, Oberwalliser Volksliederchor
06.6. Sierre, Maison de Courten (Festival Flatus), contemporary composers and their works, with Giorgio Tedde, François-Xavier Delacoste, Javier Hagen, http://www.flatus.ch
08./09.6. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP http://two.umsnjip.ch http://www.walcheturm.ch
12./13.6. Rüttihubelbad, Sensorium, Marienglas, contemporary opera by Beat Gysin http://www.beatgysin.ch http://www.art-tv.ch
08./12./15./19./22./26./29.7. Palais Royal (ex Rouge Gorge), Festival Avignon le OFF, The Swiss Project, contemporary Swiss music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch
09./10./13./16./17./20./23./24./27./30./31.7. Palais Royal (ex Rouge Gorge), Festival Avignon le OFF, TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://two.umsnjip.ch
11./14./18./21./25./28.7. Palais Royal (ex Rouge Gorge), Festival Avignon le OFF, The China Project, contemporary Chinese music, http://china.umsnjip.ch
04.9. Zürich, Schumann (Eichendorff Liederkreis op. 39), Mahler (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen), with Walter Prossnitz (piano)
15./17./18./19.9. Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis, THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, world premiere, http://three.umsnjip.ch
24./25./26.9. Brig/Oberwallis, 2nd AlpenChorFestival, http://www.alpenchorfestival.ch
30.9. Zürich, sogar theater, Felicitas Hoppe (Der beste Platz der Welt), performance together with Regula Imboden & Marco Volken, world premiere ringacker mobiles for live electronics & voice solo, http://www.sogar.ch/

01./02./04./05.10. Zürich, sogar theater, Felicitas Hoppe (Der beste Platz der Welt), performance together with Regula Imboden & Marco Volken, ringacker mobiles for voice solo, http://www.sogar.ch/
08.10. Leuk, Schloss, Felicitas Hoppe (Der beste Platz der Welt) performance together with Regula Imboden & Marco Volken, ringacker mobiles for voice solo
03.10. Brig, Stockalperschloss, Schlosskonzerte, works by Schumann (Eichendorff Liederkreis op. 39), Mahler (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen), Porten (lebelight), with Walter Prossnitz (piano), UMS 'n JIP
16./17./20.10. Brig/Sion/Lausanne, world premiere "enigma" for string orchestra, Orchestre de Chambre de l'HEMU Vaud Valais Fribourg, Jean-François Monot (director), http://www.forumvalais.ch
22./23.10. Theatre Les Halles Sierre, THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://three.umsnjip.ch
28./29.10. Basel, Imprimerie, The Swiss Project, contemporary Swiss music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch, The China Project, contemporary Chinese music, http://china.umsnjip.ch
31.10. Riehen, Marienglas, contemporary opera by Beat Gysin, concert version, Jürg Henneberger, director, recorded by Swiss Radio SRDRS2, http://www.beatgysin.ch, http://www.art-tv.ch
5.11. The Tank, New York City, The China Project, contemporary Chinese music, http://china.umsnjip.ch, http://www.thetanknyc.org
6.11. The Tank, New York City, The Swiss Project, contemporary Swiss music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch http://www.thetanknyc.org
8.11. Cornelia Street Cafe, New York City, The China Project, contemporary Chinese music, http://china.umsnjip.ch, http://www.corneliastreetcafe.com

18.11. Swiss Radio DRS 2, 22h35, Marienglas, contemporary opera by Beat Gysin, concert version, Jürg Henneberger, director, recorded by Swiss Radio SRDRS2, http://www.beatgysin.ch
19.11. Sion, Les Journées Int. de la Guitare Sion 2010, lecture & atelier about contemporary classical composing, invited composers: Martin Rokeach (USA), Stanislav Hvartchilkov (BUL), Javier Hagen (CH)
19./20./21./25./26./27./28.11. Leuk, Café Concert (Evergreens from Viennese Operetta), Premiere, Roberto Schmidt (director)
23.11. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, The Swiss & China Project, part I, contemporary Swiss and Chinese music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch, http://china.umsnjip.ch
24.11. Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, The Swiss & China Project, part II, contemporary Swiss and Chinese music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch, http://china.umsnjip.ch
1.12. Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts, Amphitheatre, 4.30 pm - lecture & introduction (contemporary music in Europe)
5.30 pm - concert with works by Riehm (Asia premiere AP), Gysin (AP), Töpp (AP) Li Kar Yee (world premiere WP), http://www.hkapa.edu/
2.12. Chinese University of Hong Kong, Lee Hysan Concert Hall, Chung Chi College, 4.00 pm - workshop with CUHK student composers
8.00 pm - concert with contemporary Chinese music, works by Guo Wenjing (world premiere WP), Deqing Wen (Hong Kong premiere HKP), Huang Ruo (HKP), Du Yun (HKP), Chen Yeung Ping (Asia premiere AP), Phoebus Lee (WP), Chris Wu (WP), Tam Chin Fai (WP), Liu Jian (WP) http://www.cuhk.edu.hk/english/index.html

3.12. Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts, Amphitheatre, 2.00 pm - masterclass I, 3.00 pm - masterclass II, 4.00 pm - concert with contemporary Chinese music, works by Guo Wenjing, Deqing Wen, Huang Ruo, Du Yun, Chen Yeung Ping, Phoebus Lee, Tam Chin Fai, http://www.hkapa.edu/
4.12. Gallery EXIT Hong Kong, Contemporary Music Mini Festival in collaboration with Hong Kong New Music Ensemble (W. Lane)
06.00 pm - The China Project, Contemporary Chinese Music, http://china.umsnjip.ch
07.30 pm - The Swiss Project, Contemporary Swiss Music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch
09.00 pm - TWO (electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP), http://two.umnsjip.ch
http://www.galleryexit.com/, http://www.hknme.org/
16.12. St. Gallen, Tonhalle, world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner, contrapunkt St. Gallen (IGNM)
17.12. Winterthur, Theater am Gleis, world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner, Musica aperta
26.12. Binn, Kulturtage, TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, http://two.umsnjip.ch

 

 

 

2.1. Maria Porten, lebelight 2001/2, Brig, Simplonhalle >> ums ´n jip
9./10.1. Pfäffikon (ZH) - Fanny Hensel "Hiob" & Ethel Smyth "Mass" - Nicolas Plain (dir.)
11.1. Kulturverein Allschwil, works by Maria Porten a.o. >> ums ´n jip
16./17./18./30.1. Sion (Theatre Interface), Visp (Theater La Poste) , 4 world premieres by Chinese composers Du Yun, Tao Yu, Deqing Wen, Huang Ruo performed by >> ums ´n jip combined with traditional Chinese Music with Qin, Erhu, Dizi, Xiao performed by Chinese Trio Yulong Mao, Xu Bi and Juanjuan Wang, >> forum : : wallis >> more information
20./21.1. Sion, Theatre Interface, >> ums ´n jip "1 (one)", chamber opera by ums ´n jip with works by Porten, Riehm, Töpp, Jip >> more information >> forum : : wallis
23.1. Sion, Eglise des Jésuites, Ensemble Vocal La Rosée, choral works by Valaisan composers, world premieres by Andreas Zurbriggen, Stefan Ruppen, Pascal Crittin, Michael Villmow, Ulrike Mayer-Spohn, Javier Hagen, recent works by Marie-Christine Raboud-Theurillat, Pierre Chatton, Marius Pasquier, Oskar Lagger, François-Xavier Delacoste >> forum : : wallis
24./31.1. Sion, Theatre Interface / Visp Theater La Poste, world premiere Javier Hagen, string quartet III >> forum : : wallis
29./30.1. - 13./14.2. La Légende Dorée by Cie Interface - Theater La Poste / Les Halles Sierre / Theatre Interface Sion - André Pignat (scene/music), Stéfanie Boll & Géraldine Lonfat (dance/choreography), ums ´n jip (tenor, countertenor, recorders - participation in soundtrack recordings) >> www.theatreinterface.ch >> video
31.1. Visp (Theater La Poste), Don Quixote Readymade - 11 commissions by Martin Jaggy, Helena Winkelman, Isabel Klaus, Leonardo Idrobo, Chikashi Miyama, Francesc Prat, Jose Javier Navarro, Javier Hagen, Aleksander Gabrys, Andre Meier, Sarah Haessig for double bass, e- & a-guitar, voice, tape and electronics, >> more information >> go to videos at YouTube >> forum : : wallis
13.2. Basel, Musikakademie, works by Machaut, Gysin, Deqing Wen a.o., >> ums ´n jip
13./14.3. Leuk, VOG-Atelier, Swiss & Valais Folk Song Arrangements
8.4. Basel, Elisabethenkirche, avant premiere "2 (two)" concert version >> ums ´n jip
21./ 22./ 23./ 24./ 25./ 26./ 28./ 29./ 30.4. - 1./ 2./ 3./ 5./ 9./ 10.5. Sion, Theatre Interface, world premiere "Sabbat" by Compagnie Interface (spectacle de danse, théâtre et musique) >> more information >> watch video teaser at Youtube >> listen to radio feature RSR >> read article at nouvelliste.ch
26.4. RSR Espace 2, interview at "Chant Libre" (Jean-Pierre Amann) about contemporary choral music in Valais/Switzerland in context with actual culture festival >> forum : : wallis, Ensemble Vocal La Rosée, works by Valaisan composers, world premieres by Andreas Zurbriggen, Stefan Ruppen, Ulrike Mayer-Spohn, Javier Hagen, Marie-Christine Raboud-Theurillat, François-Xavier Delacoste 23./24.5. Concours Choral de Fribourg, Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, works by J. Hagen
6.6. L'art pour l'Aar, symposium, composers from Färöer Islands, USA and Switzerland present their works, Bern, Französische Kirche, Le Cap, with Sunleif Rasmussen, Kristian Blak, Hsueh-Yung Shen, Max E. Keller, Jean-Luc Darbellay, Javier Hagen
8.6. Olten, Studio Theater, contemporary works NN >> ums ´n jip
16.6. Zürich, St. Peter, world premiere "sonnet XII (Quest' anima)", commission by ZHdK Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, VocalEnsemble ZHdK (Markus Utz, director)
18.6. Haifa, St. John's Church, "sonnet XII (Quest' anima)", commission by ZHdK Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, VocalEnsemble ZHdK (Markus Utz, director)
19.6. Tel Aviv, Enav Center, "sonnet XII (Quest' anima)", commission by ZHdK Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, VocalEnsemble ZHdK (Markus Utz, director)
20.6. Jerusalem, Dormition Abbey Mount Zion, "sonnet XII (Quest' anima)", commission by ZHdK Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, VocalEnsemble ZHdK (Markus Utz, director)
20.6. Brig, Stockalperschloss, world premiere "Edictum Stockalperis" by Oskar Lagger for choir, brass ensemble and tenor solo, Hansruedi Kämpfen (director)
21.6. Festival des musiques populaires Moudon, Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, works by J. Hagen
27.6. Klostersommer Rüeggisberg, >> S´sch mr alles 1 Ding VOX Vokalquartett
30.6.-4.7. Basel, Elisabethenkirche, recording session for German CD Label >> raumklang, "tableau" for organ and percussion by Javier Hagen, commission by Nicola Cittadin and Philip Tarr
8./ 9./ 10./ 11./ 12./ 13./ 14./ 15./ 16./ 17./ 18./ 19./ 21./ 22./ 23./ 24./ 25./ 26./ 27./ 28./ 29./ 30. 7. Festival d'Avignon, France, Théâtre Gilgamesh >> "1 (one)", chamber opera by UMS ´N JIP >> website avignon le off >> website gilgamesh theatre >> watch video teaser at youtube
4.8. DRS 2 à la carte unterwegs (about New Swiss Folksongs), >> S´sch mr alles 1 Ding, ver-rückte Volkslieder by Javier Hagen, VOX Vokalquartett
18./ 19./ 20./ 21./ 22./ 23. 8. Nax, Festival Nax en scènes, "Sabbat" by Compagnie Interface (spectacle de danse, théâtre et musique) >> more information >> watch video teaser at Youtube >> listen to radio feature RSR >> read article at nouvelliste.ch
3.9. Winterthur, City-Halle >> S´sch mr alles 1 Ding VOX Vokalquartett
11.9. Brig, opening Kulturzentrum Altes Zeughaus, >> vOlchschOscht, ver-rückte Walliser Volkslieder
18.9. Lausanne, 109. Fête Suisse des musiciens "VOICES", world premiere "Mora-Mori" vocal performance with live electronics by Junghae Lee (composer), live recording by Radio Suisse Romande Espace 2, >> http://moramori.umsnjip.ch >> ums ´n jip >> www.stv-asm.ch >> www.tonkuenstlerfest.ch
18.9. Lausanne, 109. Fête Suisse des musiciens "VOICES", Swiss premiere "Der Spaziergang (nach Robert Walser)" by Michel Roth (composer), Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, Jost Meier (director) live recording by RSR Espace 2 >> www.tonkuenstlerfest.ch
26.9. Mollis >> vOlchschOscht, ver-rückte Walliser Volkslieder
8. 10. Brig, Zeughaus >> "1 (one)", chamber opera by UMS ´N JIP >> watch video teaser at youtube
14.10. 2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China), contemporary composer's masterclass with Stefano Gervasoni, Yan Liqing, Guo Wenjing, Lu Pei, 'messe in A' by Ulrike Mayer-Spohn, 'mondrose rosenmond' by Andreas Zurbriggen >> more information >> www.shcnmw.com
16.10. 2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China), works by Chinese composers Du Yun, Tao Yu, Deqing Wen, Huang Ruo, world premiere 'shakti' by UMS 'N JIP, works by classic contemporary Western composers Aperghis, Cage and Berio, >> more information >> www.shcnmw.com
16.10. 2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China), masterclass about vocal and recorder techniques in contemporary European classical music, >> www.shcnmw.com
17.10. 2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China), world premiere (concert version) "The Madman's Diary" opera by Guo Wenjing, Javier Hagen (madman), broadcasted by Shanghai TV >> www.shcnmw.com
30./31.10. Locarno, festival OSA la danza! Teatro Paravento, "Sabbat" by Compagnie Interface (spectacle de danse, théâtre et musique) >> more information >> watch video teaser at Youtube >> listen to radio feature RSR >> read article at nouvelliste.ch >> www.organicoscenaartistica.ch
7./8.11. Zumikon/Maur, "7 Worte Jesu am Kreuz" by César Franck for choir, orchestra and soloists, David Haladjian (director)
20./21.11. Bern (Münster)/Zürich (Kirche Oberstrass), "Missa de lumine" (1996) by David Haladjian, for choir, orchestra and soloists, Zürcher Vokalisten, Armenian Chamber Players, Eduard Topchyan (director)
30.11. Sion, Theatre Interface, Sabbat, contemporary dance, by Cie Interface
3.12. Basel, Gare du Nord, Nachtstrom XLVI, NN, >> www.garedunord.ch
2./4./5./6.12. Sion, Theatre Interface, >> ums ´n jip >> "2 (TWO)", world premiere, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, coproduction with Theatre Interface and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble >> more information
15./18./19./20.12. Brig-Glis, Zeughaus, >> ums ´n jip >> "2 (TWO)", electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, coproduction with Theatre Interface and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble >> more information
19.12. Brig, Werkhof, The China Project, contemporary Chinese music, http://china.umsnjip.ch
26.12. Fiesch, Wiler, Christmas carols
27.12. RSR Espace 2, Chant libre (JP Amann), interview about Korea-Valais cultural exchange program at forum : : wallis


 

11.1./21.4./19.6./20.6./27.6./9.8. >> vOlchschOscht, ver-rückte Walliser Volkslieder - Brig (Opening Alpenstadt 2008), Brig (Opening Mediathek), Grünes Zimmer Agarn, Sion, Brig
17./18./19.1. - 7./8.3. - 9.3. Basel (Gare du Nord), Zürich (Walcheturm), Luzern (La Fourmi) - Don Quixote Readymade - 11 world premieres by Martin Jaggy, Helena Winkelman, Isabel Klaus, Leonardo Idrobo, Chikashi Miyama, Francesc Prat, Jose Javier Navarro, Javier Hagen, Aleksander Gabrys, Andre Meier, Sarah Haessig for double bass, e- & a-guitar, voice, tape and electronics, SWR2 "Musik Heute" >> more information >> go to videos at YouTube
27.1. RSR Espace 2, interview at "Chant Libre" (Jean-Pierre Amann) about folksongs in Oberwallis >> Oberwalliser Volksliederchor >> vOlchschOscht
15.2. Landshut, Stadttheater, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, baroque opera by G. F. Händel, Basil Coleman (dir), Jonathan Lunn (scene), Javier Hagen (Cesare), Ensemble des Fürstbischöflichen Opernhauses Passau, Niederbayrische Philharmonie
21.2. >> Swiss Radio DRS2 transmission of >> forum : : wallis concert by >> ums 'n jip: Jip: p.h.werte 2007 UA, Beat Gysin: Der Spanier 2007 UA, Andreas Zurbriggen: mondrose-rosenmond 2007 UA, Ums: Messe in A 2007 UA
2.3. - 15.6. Gampel-Steg / Schweizer Gesangsfest 2008 Weinfelden, Oberwalliser Vokalensemble HR Kämpfen (dir.) - Hagen "Gebet XXI"
12.3. Basel, Kartäuserkirche, music at the court of d´Este in Ferrara
7.-16.3. - 22.-31.5. - 10.-14.9. - 24./25.10. - La Légende Dorée by Cie Interface - Theatre Interface Sion (world premiere) / Theatre la Filature La Sarraz (VD) / Nax (VS) / Teatro Paravento Locarno - André Pignat (scene/music), Stéfanie Boll & Géraldine Lonfat (dance/choreography), ums ´n jip (tenor, countertenor, recorders - participation in soundtrack recordings) >> www.theatreinterface.ch >> video
16.3. - 10.5. Sierre / Festival de musique ancienne La Folia, Rougemont - Ensemble Orlando Fribourg, Laurent Gendre (Ltg.), works by Philippus de Monte
24.-27.3. Basel, CD recording session, works by Jacopo da Bologna, with Ensemble La Morra, Evelyne Tubb, Giovanni Cantarini a.o., Tactus Records Italia, www.tactus.it
5.4. Eugen Meier, Lieder üs dum Tal (1981), with Helena Volger (piano), Fiesch
19./20.4. - 4./6.5. - 22./23./24.8. - 6./7.9. Alt-Weil (D) / Therwil / Mariastein / Laufenburg / Bern / Aarau (CD recording session) / Kloster Rheinau / Aarau / Basel (Münster) - Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine, Basler Vokalsolisten, Sebastian Goll (dir.)
18.5. - 8.6. Ensemble Sottovoce, Brahms, Schumann, Dubuis, Szimanowski, VD / Sion
22./23.5. - 9./10./11./13.6. Visp (Jazz Chälli) / Bern (ONO) >> ums 'n jip works by Zurbriggen, Gysin, Hagen, Mayer-Spohn, Porten
5.6. Basel, Gare du Nord, Hagen, bukowskiskizzen for solo voice 1999/2003
8./21.6. Zürich, Radiostudio SR DRS, CD recording session, works by Maria Porten, VDE-Gallo Records Switzerland, www.vdegallo.ch, >> ums 'n jip
14./15.6. - 19.10. Effretikon / Winterthur / Stadttheater Lindau (D) - Förderpreis Int. Bodenseekonferenz - Vox Feminae, Franziska Welti (dir.) - Hagen "Gebet XXI"
11.8. SF1 "bsuech in" Leuk, live on Swiss TV, >> vOlchschOscht, ver-rückte Walliser Volkslieder, Oberwalliser Volksliederchor
13.-16.8. Festival Bach en Combrailles (Auvergne/F), J.S. Bach, Magnificat in D major, Cantata Nr. 60, Ensemble Orlando Fribourg, Patrick Ayrton/Arie van Beek (dir.)
31.8. RSR Espace 2, interview at "Chant Libre" (Jean-Pierre Amann) about >> AlpenChorFestival
13./14.9. Richterswil / Zürich, ver-rückte Volksliederarrangements, Pauluschor Zürich, Stephan Fuchs (dir.)
21.9. Festival Label Suisse, live transmission by Radio Suisse Romande Espace 2, Lausanne, Hagen "Sonett VI" 2008 world premiere, Marie-Christine Raboud "Veni Creator", 2008 world premiere, Ensemble Vocal Sottovoce, J. Hagen (guest dir.)
10.-12.10. 1. AlpenChorFestival, Alpenstadt 2008: Saas Fee / Brig, Oberwalliser Volksliederchor together with Mainzer Domchor, Hagen, folksongarrangements >> AlpenChorFestival
17./18/19./21./24./25./26.10. - 1./2.11. Sion, Theatre Interface, >> ums ´n jip "1 (one)" world premiere, musical theatre by ums ´n jip with works by Porten, Riehm, Töpp, Jip >> more information
8./9.11. Kaiserslautern / Schloss Hambach (Neustadt a. Weinstrasse) - Acis and Galatea, baroque opera by G.F. Händel, B. Kliewer (dir.), Javier Hagen (Damon)
21./22./23.11. Zermatt, Staldenried, Salgesch, Caecilia : Caeli Lilia, oratorio by Oskar Lagger 2008 world premiere, Norbert Carlen (dir.)
30.11. - 5./7./12.12. Bruggen (SG), Eischoll (VS), Zürich, Hinwil (ZH), Musicmakers, ´yuletide modules´ 2007, commission by Musicmakers, David Christie (dir.)
11.12. Zürich, kunsthalle artefiz - CD release party, portrait-CD Maria Porten, co-production SR DRS & VDE-Gallo Records Switzerland, www.vdegallo.ch, >> www.porten.ch >> ums 'n jip playing lebelight by Maria Porten
13.12. Glis - Edward Gregson "The Kings Go Forth", Norman dello Joio "Songs Of Abelard", Christmas Songs, Peter Zurbriggen (dir.) 28.12. Brig, Musikalische Vesper, Christmas music for voice, organ

 

 

 

11.1. schweizer radio DRS2, hagen/kreise, UA 28.8.06
27./28.1. radio rumantsch, monteverdi/magnificat, europa cantat disentis
4.2. - 28.4. - 4./5.5. monteverdi/magnificat, rachmaninoff/russ. vesper, bassersdorf, spiez (schlosskonzerte), naters, neuchâtel, oberwalliser vokalensemble (hansruedi kämpfen)
8.2. 'S'sch mr alles 1 Ding' ver-rückte volkslieder, centre culturel suisse paris, www.ccsparis.com
15.2. sutardjo/nexus, steenhoven/nachtzang, karlsruhe
23.2. - 27.4. au fil du rhone/improvisation libre, sion, www.monsieurjean.ch
4.3. radio suisse romande espace 2, liveübertragung, kaléidoschoral la tour de trême, rachmaninoff/russ. vesper
15.3. schweizer radio DRS2, hagen/streichquartett about silence, UA 15.10.06
30.3. radio suisse romande espace 2, xavier dayer/sonnet XXI 2000 (pessoa), stefano gervasoni/'In-Dir 2003/4 (silesius), nicolas bolens UA,, archipel - festival de musiques d'aujourd'hui geneve - ensemble vocal séquence (laurent gay)
5.4. poulenc, lasso, musicmakers, david christie (leitung), hinwil
14.-22.4. gaudeamus, wettbewerb für zeitgenössische musik, amsterdam
21.4. - 25.5. - 31.8. - 27.10. 'vOlchschOscht' walliser volkslieder, 'echos. volkskultur für morgen' saignelégier, walliser nacht der museen sion, schweizerischer bibliothekarenkongress sierre, BergBuchBrig multimediafestival
28./29./31.5. ensemble millefleurs, mulhouse / wim zürich werkstatt für improvisierte musik www.wimmusic.ch / raumklänge musikfestival pulheim b. köln www.raumklaenge.de
8.6. 'heimatderfji' UA, kongresshaus zürich, auftragswerk des schweizer kinder- und jugendchorfestival, www.skjf.ch
8.-24.6. porten/sonett CXLIII UA, musik-telefon-aktion 'lieben sie shakespeare? wählen sie +41844 80 02 90´, kulturtage thalwil 2007/poetische leuchttürme am see
16.6. 'S'sch mr alles 1 Ding' ver-rückte volkslieder, TG 30.6. ums 'n jip, allschwil
14.7. ums ´n jip/riviu 99.7, theaterhaus gessnerallee zürich, passagen - das musikfest / 107. schweizer tonkünstlerfest 2007 / 18. IMS weltkongress der musikwissenschaft zürich - asm-stv - schauwerk-blackbox
17./18./21./22./24./25./26./28./29./31.8.-1.9. TV SF1 schweiz aktuell - kalman/gräfin mariza (zsupan), operette leuk
7.-16.9. art-TV, radio suisse romande espace 2, forum : : wallis <<>> forum : : valais II sierre/leuk, ums 'n jip - javier hagen: p.h.werte 2007 UA, beat gysin: der spanier 2007 UA, andreas zurbriggen: mondrose-rosenmond 2007 UA, ulrike mayer-spohn: messe in A 2007 UA / ensemble sierrenade (norbert carlen ltg.) - javier hagen: ave maria à 3 2007 UA - www.forumvalais.ch - festivalimpressionen 07 video 1 video 2
21./23./30.9. hagen/string quartet II UA, hagen/en-enem UA, porten/4x100 takte shakespeare UA, "ferne schritte. nähe" japanische und europäische musik und lyrik - zürich wasserkirche, allschwil, rapperswil/jona - ums ´n jip, michel mrosek, ron obe, katsunobu hiraki, garcia abril quartett, isabelle gichtbrock
30.9. skriabin/1. sinfonie, bernstein/west side story (auszüge), nicolas plain (ltg), pfäffikon ZH
2.10. bach/böhm, ensemble orlando fribourg, laurent gendre (ltg.) - la capella musicale/milano arte e musica - chiesa rossa milano
8-13.10. josquin, victoria, palestrina - ensemble orlando fribourg, laurent gendre (ltg.) - concorso mariele ventre - teatro comunale bologna
28.10. - 6./10.11. hagen/pater noster à 12 UA auftragswerk basler vokalsolisten, sebastian goll (leitung) - basel, liestal, brugg
31.10., 2./3./10./21./23./24.11. five frozen embryos, theaterstück von david greenspan, mit manuela biedermann und judith niethammer, regie: rita portmann, tondesign: javier hagen, solothurn (kreuzkultur), biel (theatre de poche), bern (tojo)
2./4./14.11. juan arnez/bolivianisches requiem - misa 'mysterios del socavon' UA - spirit singers / ensemble da capo, stefan ruppen und johannes diederen (ltg.), brig, bern
23./24.11. radio suisse romande espace 2, rachmaninoff/russ. vesper- ove, novantica, ensemble vocal de st. maurice - kaspars putnins (leitung) - brig, st. maurice
30.11., 2.12. hagen/yuletide modules UA auftragswerk the musicmakers, david christie (leitung) - basel (elisabethenkirche), st. gallen
22.12. 'vOlchschOscht' walliser volkslieder, binner kulturabende